Privacy Policy

Updated: September 27th, 2021

We care about your privacy and we make protecting your privacy one of our priorities. This Privacy Policy relates to collecting data, use of data, use of our: software, platform, services, and websites (collectively, “Products”) provided by Electronic Forms, LLC, a Florida Limited Liability Company and/or any of our affiliates (collectively, “eForms”). By using our Products, you consent to our methods and procedures described in this policy as well as our Terms of Use Agreement. In the event that you do not agree with any provision in our privacy policy, please do not continue to use the Products.

  1. Collection of Personal Information.

In the event that you decide to purchase our Products, we will collect and store your billing and credit card information. In addition, eForms may collect your personal information including but not limited to your e-mail address, name, physical address, and telephone number as well as demographic information. Unless, the customer is a paying customer, eForms reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to delete customer’s information at any time. Information about your computer may be automatically collected by eForms including, but not limited to your: IP address, browser type, domain names visited, access times, and referring website addresses. eForms uses this information for operations, quality control, and for statistical feedback. If you disclose your personal information through the Products, it may be collected by others. You may want to review the privacy statements of any websites you click on from our website. Their information collection and use policy may be different. eForms is not responsible for the privacy statements or any other content, services, or products on third-party websites.

  1. Personal Information.

Use eForms collects and uses your information in order to operate our websites and provide any Products that you request. In addition, your information may be used by eForms to inform you of other products or services available from eForms and its affiliates in which you might be interested or ask you to participate in research surveys regarding the Products. eForms will not sell, rent, or lease its customer lists to third parties. However, eForms may contact you on behalf of its business affiliates about a particular product or service. No personal information is transferred to such an affiliate without your consent. eForms may share your information with third parties who provide services, such as customer support, or deliveries, but in such cases, the third parties are forbidden to use your information except to facilitate providing the Products you request. eForms tracks page visits of customers in order to be able to deliver our Products, other customized content, and advertising within the websites. In addition, other parties who perform data analytics for eForms, such as Google Analytics, may collect personally identifiable information about your online activities when you use our Products. eForms makes no representations about any third party data collection mechanisms. eForms only shares browser-level data through third party vendor tracking such as Google Analytics. Users can opt-out of these advertising features by visiting Google or resources like the NAI consumer opt-out page. eForms may use email addresses to target users with custom ads through 3rd party advertising platforms. eForms shares customer information with third parties to perform services on our behalf. eForms may disclose personal information if we believe it is required or appropriate, such as to comply with the law, to collect funds owed to us, to protect our users, or in the event of an emergency. Finally, eForms may disclose personal information as part of a business transaction or in the event of bankruptcy or insolvency if such information is considered a business asset. eForms will do its best to inform customers if such an event transpires, however, there may not be a chance to opt-out in such a case.

  1. Confidential information Disclosure.

All data regarding created documents, customer email, customer information including, but not limited to identities, the type or forms created, or if they have an active or previously active subscription are considered confidential information. eForms is not obligated to disclose any confidential information regarding customer information unless duly subpoenaed. If required to disclose personal confidential information to a third party, permit any third party to examine and or make copies of any records, reports, documents or electronic data containing confidential information, we may disclose confidential information only for the reason which the information was originally sought out and only information specifically relevant to the request will be shared. If the confidential information is required to be disclosed by law, document discovery, or subpoena, the third party will notify any other necessary parties by written notice of such disclosure as soon as practicable in order to afford the same opportunity to the necessary parties to seek a protective order or make a similar request. We will make every reasonable effort to fully cooperate to the level that cooperation is not overly burdensome on our behalf. Any confidential information disclosure regarding customer information will only be disclosed if required by law.

  1. Cookies.

eForms may use “cookies” to optimize your experience with our Products. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive, but they may not be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and when you return to our website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can continue to use any Products that you previously customized. You may accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser settings. If you decline cookies, the use of the Products may not be optimized.

  1. Collection and Use of Personal Information

We use Facebook Pixel throughout our entire website, on every page that users are allowed to visit. Facebook Ads Conversion Tracking (Facebook Pixel) is an analytic service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from Facebook advertising networks with user actions performed on eForms. We use Facebook tracking and retargeting to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our website. Cookies are used to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website. This helps us track user behavior that we use to help expand and improve our website for our customers.

Facebook retargeting allows user behavior to be tracked after they have been redirected to our website by clicking on a Facebook ad. Users should be aware that eForms ads may appear on their individual Facebook accounts. We do not see the personal information of the individual user; the user is anonymous. The data is stored and used by Facebook, which may link your information to your Facebook account and use it for its own purpose, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

We collect the following personal information from you:

  • Contact information such as name, email address, mailing address, and phone number
  • Billing information such as credit card number and billing address
  • Unique identifiers such as username, account number, and password
  • Preferences information such as product wish lists, order history, and marketing preferences
  • Information about your computer such as your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system, which we automatically gather, as is true of most websites

We use this information to:

  • fulfill your order;
  • send you an order confirmation;
  • assess the needs of your business to determine suitable products;
  • send you requested product or service information;
  • send product updates or warranty information;
  • respond to customer service requests;
  • administer your account;
  • send you newsletters;
  • send you marketing communications;
  • respond to your questions and concerns; and
  • prove our website and marketing efforts.

Opting Out

The third-party advertising and tracking services offer you the opportunity to opt-out of their tracking systems. You can object to the collection of your data by Facebook Pixel, or the use of your data for the purpose of retargeting. You can read more about the information they collect and how to opt-out through the privacy policy link listed here https://www.facebook.com/policies/ads or click the following link to learn more about Facebook Ads https://www.facebook.com/help/1075880512458213/?helpref=hc_fnav.

Deletion Request

You have the right to request that Electronic Forms LLC. Delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you. Some financial records may be kept for accounting purposes.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  5. Comply with a legal obligation.
  6. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Calling us at (844) 533-6767 or contacting us via email at support@eforms.com

  1. Security.

You are solely responsible for preventing unauthorized use of your user information including your password. You agree that you are responsible for any activity under your account whether you authorized such activity or not. You agree to immediately notify eForms of any unauthorized use of your account. eForms secures the personally identifiable information you provide on its servers in a controlled and secure environment which is protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. eForms encrypts account information during transmission to other websites using protocols such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

  1. California Consumer Privacy Act.

California residents are granted additional privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act starting January 1st, 2020

  1. Children Under Eighteen (18) Years of Age.

Our Products are not intended for use by children under the age of 18, and such use is prohibited by our Terms of Service. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 18. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us immediately.

  1. Changes and Amendments to this Privacy Policy.

eForms may amend the provisions of this Privacy Policy at any time and will post the most recent version on our website.

  1. Contact Information

Please contact Customer Support with any questions concerning this Privacy Policy by emailing us at support@eforms.com, by calling 844-533-6767, or through Live Chat. Business Hours (EST). Monday – Friday 9:00am – 9:00pm, Saturday/Sunday 9:00am – 5:00pm.

For additional information, please review our Terms of Use.

Updated: September 25th, 2020