Privacy Policy

Last Updated on: November 8, 2022.

 

Electronic Forms, LLC, a Florida Limited Liability Company, and any of its affiliates or partners owned or managed by Electronic Forms, LLC (collectively, “eForms,” “we,” or “us”), respect your privacy. Therefore, we make protecting your privacy one of our top priorities through compliance with our Privacy Policy (the “Policy”).

 

This Policy relates to the types of information we collect from you, the information you may provide when you visit the website eForms.com (our “Website”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. Your use of our Website, platform, software, services, and affiliate web pages (collectively, our “Products”) shall constitute your consent to our terms and conditions described in this Policy and our Terms of Use.

 

Please read this Policy carefully to comprehend our policies and practices regarding your information and how we use it. If you do not agree with any of the provisions of this Policy, you may choose not to use our Products. By accessing the Website or using our Products, you agree to this Policy. We may change this Policy at any time, and we shall publish the most recent version on our Website. Your continued use of this Website or our Products after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes. Please check this Policy periodically for updates. This Policy applies to natural persons who use our Products or access our Website.

 

For California-based consumers, we provide an additional Privacy Notice for California Residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). Applicable California residents may review that notice HERE.

 

WE DO NOT SELL ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION.

 

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

 

We may collect several types of information from and about users of our Products, including but not limited to personal identifiers such as an email address, name, physical address, telephone number, and Internet Protocol address (“personal information”). In the event that you decide to purchase our Products, we will collect and store your billing and credit card information. Unless you purchase any of our Products, we reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to delete your information at any time. In addition, information about your computer may be automatically collected through tracking technologies, including but not limited to your: Internet Protocol address, browser type, domain names visited, access times, and referring website addresses. We use this information for operations, quality control, and for statistical feedback. If you disclose your personal information through the use of our Products, it may be collected by third parties or business partners. You may want to review the privacy statements of any websites you click on from our Website. eForms is not responsible for the privacy statements or any other content, services, or products on third-party websites, nor do we control how third-party websites collect information or how they may use it.

 

Collection and Use of Information

 

We collect and use your information in order to operate our Website and provide any Products that you may request. Your information may be used by us to inform you of other products or services available from eForms and its affiliates, which might be of interest to you, or ask you to participate in research surveys regarding the Products. eForms will not sell, rent, or lease its customer lists to third parties. However, eForms may contact you on behalf of its business affiliates about a particular product or service. No personal information is transferred to our business affiliates or partners without your consent. eForms may share your personal information with third parties who provide services, such as customer support or deliveries, but in such cases, the third parties are forbidden to use your information unless it is to facilitate providing the Products you request. eForms tracks Website visits of customers to deliver our Products, other customized content, and advertising within affiliate websites. In addition, other third parties who perform data analytics for eForms, such as Google Analytics, may collect personally identifiable information about your online activities when you use our Products.

 

eForms makes no representations about any third-party data collection mechanisms. eForms only shares browser-level data through third party vendor tracking such as Google Analytics. Users can opt-out of these advertising features by visiting Google.com or resources like the NAI consumer opt-out page. eForms may use email addresses to target users with custom ads through 3rd party advertising platforms. eForms shares customer information with third parties to perform services on our behalf. eForms may disclose personal information if we believe it is required or appropriate, for instance, to comply with the law, to collect funds owed to us, to protect our users, or in the event of an emergency. Finally, eForms may disclose personal information as part of a business transaction or in the event of bankruptcy or insolvency if such personal information is considered a business asset. eForms will do its best to inform customers if such an event transpires, however, there may not be a chance to opt-out in such a case.

 

Confidential information Disclosure

 

All data regarding created documents, customer email, and customer information, including, but not limited to, identities, the type or forms created, or if the customer has an active or previously active subscription, are considered confidential information. eForms is not obligated to disclose any confidential information regarding customer information unless duly subpoenaed. If required to disclose personal confidential information to a third party, permit any third party to examine and or make copies of any records, reports, documents, or electronic data containing confidential information, we may disclose confidential information only for the reason which the information was originally sought out and only information specifically relevant to the request will be shared. If the confidential information is required to be disclosed by law, document discovery, or subpoena, the third party will notify any other necessary parties by written notice of such disclosure as soon as practicable in order to afford the same opportunity to the necessary parties to seek a protective order or make a similar request. We will make every reasonable effort to fully cooperate to the level that cooperation is not overly burdensome on our behalf. Any confidential information disclosure regarding customer information will only be disclosed if required by law.

 

Cookies

 

eForms may use “cookies” to optimize your experience with our Products. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive, but it may not be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and when you return to our Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved so that you can continue to use any Products you previously customized. You may accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser settings. If you decline cookies, the use of our Products may not be optimized.

 

Third-Party Use of Cookies

 

We use Facebook Ads Conversion Tracking (Facebook Pixel) throughout our Website and on every page that users are allowed to visit. Facebook Pixel is an analytic service provided by Facebook, Inc., that connects data from Facebook advertising networks with user actions performed on eForms and our Website. We use Facebook Pixel tracking and re-targeting to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our Website. Cookies are used to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our Website. This helps us track user behavior that we use to help expand and improve our Website for our customers. Facebook Pixel re-targeting allows user behavior to be tracked after they have been re-directed to our Website by clicking on a Facebook ad. Users should be aware that eForms ads may appear on their individual Facebook accounts. We do not see the personal information of the individual user; the user is anonymous. The data is stored and used by Facebook, Inc., which may link your information to your Facebook account and use it for its own purpose in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy.

 

We collect the following personal information from you:

 

  • Contact information, such as name, email address, mailing address, and phone number;
  • Billing information you choose to provide, such as credit card number and billing address;
  • Unique identifiers, such as username, account number, and password;
  • Preferences information such as product wish lists, order history, and marketing preferences;
  • Information about your computer, such as your Internet Protocol address, browser type, referring or exit pages, and operating system, which we automatically gather, as is true of most websites.

 

We use this information to:

 

  • fulfill your order of our Products (“order”);
  • send you an order confirmation;
  • assess the needs of your business to determine suitable products;
  • send you requested product or service information;
  • send product updates or warranty information;
  • respond to customer service requests;
  • administer your account;
  • send you newsletters;
  • send you marketing communications;
  • respond to your questions and concerns; and
  • prove our Website and marketing efforts.

 

Opting Out of Third-Party Tracking Services

 

The third-party advertising and tracking services offer you the opportunity to opt-out of their tracking systems. You can object to the collection of your data by Facebook Pixel or the use of your data for the purpose of re-targeting. You can read more about the information they collect and how to opt-out through the privacy policy links listed:

  • HERE; or
  • HERE to learn more about Facebook Ads.

 

Security

 

You are solely responsible for preventing the unauthorized use of your user information, including your account’s password. You agree that you are responsible for any activity under your account, whether you authorized such activity or not. You agree to immediately notify eForms of any unauthorized use of your account. eForms secures the personally identifiable information you provide on its servers in a controlled and secure environment, which is protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. eForms encrypts account information during transmission to other websites using protocols such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

 

Your State Consumer Privacy Rights

 

State consumer privacy laws may provide their residents with additional rights regarding the use of their personal information. For instance, a state’s consumer privacy law may grant a resident of that state the right to request a deletion of their personal information from us, subject to exceptions. In such instances, once we receive and confirm a verifiable consumer request, we erase the consumer’s personal information from our records unless an exception applies.

 

Residents from states with applicable consumer privacy laws may exercise the deletion rights, or they may also submit an access or data portability request (“right to know”). Those consumers may submit a verifiable consumer request to us via email at privacy@eforms.com.

 

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA)

 

California residents are granted additional privacy rights under the CCPA, effective January 1st, 2020. California residents may review our Privacy Notice for California Residents Under the CCPA.

 

Children Under Eighteen (18) Years of Age

 

Our Products are not intended for use by children under the age of 18, and such use is prohibited by our Terms of Use. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 18. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us immediately at privacy@eforms.com.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

We may amend the provisions of this Policy at any time, and we will publish the most recent version on our Website once we finalize any revision to this Policy.

 

Contact Information

 

Please contact privacy@eforms.com with any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices in general, and to exercise privacy rights requests under the CCPA.

 

Last Updated on: November 8, 2022.

 

WE DO NOT SELL ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION.