Updated April 25, 2023
[…] Download: Adobe PDF, MS Word (.docx), OpenDocument
Independent Contractor Agreement – Legal arrangement establishing a relationship between client and contractor.
Download: Adobe PDF, MS Word (.docx), OpenDocument
Subcontractor Agreement – Document establishing a working relationship between contractor and subcontractor.
Download: Adobe PDF, MS Word (.docx), OpenDocument
Table of Contents |
What is an Employee?
“Employee” Definition – § 8-1-101(6)
“. . . means every person in the service of an employer, under any contract of hire, express or implied, not including an elective official of the state, or of any county, city, town, irrigation, drainage, or school district thereof, and not including any officers or enlisted men of the National Guard of the state of Colorado.”
At-Will Employment
At-Will Employment – Allowed with the exception of any “Public Policy” and “Implied Contracts” understandings.
Income Tax Rate (Individual)
Individual Income Tax Rate – 4.63% (§ 39-22-104(1.7))
Minimum Wage ($/hr)
Minimum Wage – $12.00 (Dept. of Labor and Employment)